FRANKIE FINANCIAL PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

The Frankie Financial Privacy Policy (“Policy”) informs our users as to the information we collect, what we do with this information and how your information is protected. Frankie Financial is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.  We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and information privacy principles in it.

We may collect personal information for the purpose of conducting our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

Generally, personal information is information which may be used to reasonably identify you. For example, your name, date and place of birth, address, contact details (such as telephone number and email address), identification details (such as your tax file number, government identifiers such as passport details or driver's licence details) and biometric information (such as facial images and fingerprints). Personal information may also include information we collect about your individual preferences.

Without limiting its general obligations under the Privacy Act, we will comply with Australian Privacy Principles, in particularly Chapter 9 relating to the receipt, handling, storage and disclosure of an individual’s identifier. You may refer to the relevant Chapter of the Australian Privacy Principles for full details.

References in this Policy to “Frankie Financial”, “we”, “our” or “us” refer to Frankie Financial Pty Ltd (ACN 623 506 892) and any affiliated services. References to ‘you’ refer to Users of Frankie Financial and its affiliated services.

Application of Privacy Policy

The Policy applies to users of Frankie Financial’s services, including individuals, government and corporate legal entities.

Frankie Financial’s customers are those who use and/or purchase Frankie Financial or affiliate services.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose verification data only for the purpose of providing data verification and monitoring services.

We collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

Provide access to our services;

Responding to enquiries and communications we receive about us and our services;

collecting feedback and developing, improving, managing and administering our services;

notify details of new services and products offered by us;

administer our databases for client service, marketing and financial accounting purposes; and

fulfil our legal obligations, such as those relating to taxation and anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing or as otherwise authorised by you.

Without such information, we may not be able to provide our customers with an appropriate level of service.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Frankie Financial collects data which may include personal information (verification data) for the purpose of providing identity, document and data verification services.  Verification data may include your name, date and place of birth, address, contact details (such as telephone number and email address), identification details (such as your tax file number, passport details or driver's licence details) and biometric information (such as facial images and fingerprints).

We also collect personal information if you create an account or enter an agreement with us to use our services, such as your or your representatives' name, address, title and contact details.

Where we check your information with third-parties, we may retain details of the check we performed and the transaction match results of the check for audit and assurance purposes.

We also collect personal information that is provided to us in the course of normal business operations, such as if we engage you as a supplier, if you apply for employment with us or make an enquiry about our services.  The kinds of information we collect will depend on what is provided to us, but typically would include your name, address and contact details.

We generally do not collect sensitive information, such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation or practices, health or genetic information.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Frankie Financial collects information from its customers who use our services. We require our customers to obtain your express consent before they provide your personal information to us. Verification information is collected by us through electronic interfaces with our customers.

We can also collect personal information directly from you or may receive personal information from third party suppliers and government database services. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

We store personal information in computer storage facilities. We take steps to protect the personal information against loss, unauthorized access, use modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include encryption, password protection, access privileges for accessing our IT system, and using current technological protection measures.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in Australia.

Disclosure of your personal information

We disclose verification data to various third parties in order to match verification data you provide to us with the records held by them. Further information about the types of data verification services we provide, including the data sources we use, is available on our website.

We may disclose other personal information to our agents and contractors. If we do this, we require the third party to protect personal information in the same way we do.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we endeavor to use contractual measures to protect this information. Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

We will never sell your personal information to anyone else.

Security of your personal information

Frankie Financial is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

We will take all reasonably practicable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be removed or destroyed.  It may not always be possible to comply with your request.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone 1300 363 992) or the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (phone 0800 803 909).  Their websites also contain further information about making complaints relating to privacy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy at any time without notice to you.  We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website www.frankiefinancial.com, we may collect certain information such as your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other website s you visit.

Third Party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party website s do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these website s. Please be aware that Frankie Financial is not responsible for the Privacy Practices of other such website s. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

What happens if you are a resident of the European Union?

Frankie Financial is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

Personal information from identity documents may be provided to the document issuer or official record holder via third party systems for the purpose of confirming your identity.

The identifiers are maintained on a separate database for audit and compliance purposes and for the purpose, if necessary, of verifying the accuracy of the information collected or for certain limited disclosure set out below. Frankie Financial will not use or disclose these personal identifiers for any other purpose.

Frankie Financial will never adopt an individual’s government related identifier as a means of identifying that individual.

There may be circumstances where Frankie Financial is compelled to disclose an individual’s identifier, for example, if required by law or by the order of a Court of Tribunal or by a law enforcement body where Frankie Financial reasonably believes that disclosure is reasonably necessary.

Frankie Financial is subject to the Australian Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles and will comply with that Act and those principles.

Without limiting its general obligations under the Privacy Act, Frankie Financial will comply with Australian Privacy Principle 9 – Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers in receiving, handling, storing and disclosing the identifier of an individual. Full details of these requirements can be found in Chapter 9 of the Australian Privacy Principles available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

By consenting to this Policy, you agree that we may make use of a number of automated processes using your personal information and your activity on our site as tracked by us, in order to customize and tailor our services to you.

In addition to your rights set our above, you may update or rectify any of your Personal Information that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to your personal information” paragraph above.

Contact Us

If you have an enquiry regarding the content about the Frankie Financial Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at privacy@frankiefinancial.com.